Policy And Decision Analysis
Public Policy Paper On Food Additives Under DCFTA (2016)
USAID financed project G4G commissioned TBSC to work out a public policy paper related to Georgia’s commitments towards DCFTA in the parts of the food additives.  TBSC analyzed the topic and carefully examinedGeorgia’s obligation towards DCFTA in the part of food additives and assessed the achieved progress. Based on comprehensive research and analysis of the EU best practices as well as opinions of the key stakeholders and field experts, TBSC worked out recommendations to improve the policy and the effectiveness of the policy execution.
Public Policy Paper On Competition Under DCFTA (2016)
USAID financed project G4G commissioned TBSC to work out a public policy paper related to Georgia’s commitments towards DCFTA in the parts of the competition policy.  TBSC analyzed the competition policy inGeorgia and identified the most critical and burning aspects of it - inspection powers of the Competition Agency (authorized body). TBSC examinedGeorgia’s obligation towards DCFTA in the part of competition policy and assessed the achieved progress. Based on comprehensive research and analysis of the EU best practices as well as opinions of the key stakeholders and field experts, TBSC worked out recommendations to improve the perception of the competition policy and the agency as well as increasing the effectiveness of the policy execution.
Public Policy Paper On Food Labeling Under DCFTA (2015)
USAID financed project G4G commissioned TBSC to work out a public policy paper related to Georgia’s commitments towards DCFTA in the parts of the food labeling.  TBSC analyzed the topic and carefully examinedGeorgia’s obligation towards DCFTA in the part of food labeling and assessed the achieved progress. Based on comprehensive research and analysis of the EU best practices as well as opinions of the key stakeholders and field experts, TBSC worked out recommendations to improve the policy and the effectiveness of the policy execution. (+)
Forecasting Short And Medium-term Growth Rates Of Sectors Of Georgian Economy – Phase II.(2014)
For strategic planning purposes, commercial Bank wanted to prioritize various sectors of Georgia’s economy. The main point of focus, among others, was to evaluate short and medium-term growth rates of various industries of Georgian economy. TBSC undertook a comprehensive study to develop reliable forecasts based on accepted methodology and generate medium-term growth forecasts of the industries. For each sector, TBSC calculated, along the growth forecasts, other KPIs, such as profitability and its dynamics, share of business sector turnover in the overall business turnover, growth momentum of the turnover. TBSC analyzed growth drivers for each sector separately. To draw conclusions for long-term prospects of Georgia’s sectors, TBSC also conducted a cross-country retrospective case study of selected CEE and Baltic states to demonstrate possible path of various sectors as a result of approximation with the EU. In the end, TBSC developed the Industry Prioritization Map, demonstrating relative priority of each sector, based on combined criteria – a very convenient and concise toolkit for strategic decision-making.
Forecasting Short And Medium-term Growth Rates Of Sectors Of Georgian Economy – Phase I.(2014)
For strategic planning purposes, commercial Bank wanted to identify potential sectors and non-individual customer base within sectors of Georgia’s economy. TBSC collected significant data and using some evaluation criteria, analyzed each sector’s competitiveness advantage. The criteria included number of corporate and SME clients, industry profit margin size analysis, entry and exit barriers, analysis of concentration level. Each of the criteria was discussed in regional aspects as well. Separate from that, the potential export and import data was analyzed between Azerbaijan and Turkey to assess the trade connections with those countries. The final results of the study was used by the Bank for strategic decision-making. TBSC created totally new concept of industry analysis based on several criteria. The concept prioritizes sectors in terms of attactiveness for a bank’s corporate lending profile. This list will help Pasha Bank to indentify most desirable sectors to work with in the long term.
Regional Development Action Plans Of Four Regions Of Georgia.(2014)
TBSC Consulting is currently designing a comprehensive action plans for four regions of Georgia (Kvemo Kartli, Guria, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti and Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti). The project is undertaken under the “Fostering Regional and Local Development in Georgia Project”. Action plans are designed to accomplish the strategic goals and objectives listed in regional development strategies covering three consecutive years (2015-2017). TBSC developed the design methodology which includes the action plan preparation process and project prioritization methods for five main sectors (Infrastructure and tourism; business development and agriculture; environment; education, science, culture and sport; social security and healthcare). In close collaboration with the Regional Development Councils, working groups will be created and action plans will be developed with the assistance of thematic experts. The final documents will be presented and later conquered by Regional Development Councils and MRDI.
Cost-Benefit Analysis For Hydropower Projects For USAID/HPEP.(2014)
USAID funded Hydropower and Energy Planning Project (HPEP) commissioned TBSC for Cost-Benefit Analysis (CBA) model development for Enguri watershed area with the inclusion of environmental and social impacts. A working group of five NGOs (CENN, Green Alternative, Green Movement of Georgia, Energy Efficiency Center and REC Caucasus) was responsible for providing the data. To the best of our knowledge, such an analysis has never been done in hydropower in Georgia. Based on the TEEB (The Economics of Ecosystems and Biodiversity) methodology, the Working Group came up with a prioritized list of 13 Thematic Areas of social and environmental costs. A framework model was developed that monetized the following Thematic Areas: Resettlement, Economic Development, Raw Materials And Foods, Moderation Of Extreme Events, Habitats For Species and Tourism. For simplification purposes, the only benefit considered was electricity. The model was applied to three hydropower projects: one with a reservoir – Pari (180 MW) and two run-of-river: Enguri 6 (6.5 MW) and Mulkhura (29.4 MW). According to the Thematic Areas mentioned above, we calculated the Benefit-Cost Ratios for these projects. The WG and TBSC received periodic feedback from HPEP, USAID and three ministries: the Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Energy and Ministry of Economy.
Impact Evaluation for 9 Road Sections under the Second Secondary and Local Roads Project (SLRPII).(2013)
Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure hired TBSC Consulting to conduct the impact evaluation of road rehabilitation project financed by World Bank. TBSC carried out the baseline survey. We subcontracted TNS Georgia for carrying out field work, which included about 4 000 interviews for treatment and control areas. Individual households and businesses were interviewed with a quantitative questionnaire while qualitative interviews were done with local governments.
In order to evaluate the baseline situation (and then compare the ex post with it in a couple of years), we developed a comprehensive economic model for both businesses and households. The household economic model evaluated all aspects of family life in rural areas, including a variety of types of household income and expenditure, such as farming-related costs and revenue. The ex post study will compare the economic lives of the people in those areas to the baseline and with the differences-of-differences method show the impact that the road rehabilitation had on the households and businesses.
Socio-Economic Baseline Study Of Ergneti Village.(2012)
Danish Refugee Council (DRC) retained TBSC Consulting to detect respective problems in Ergneti Village, Shida –Kartli region close to administrative boundary line with South Ossetia. The task was to identify seven core focuses of the project and provide recommendations for further improvements.
Ergneti Village, like other villages in the region, faces large socio-economic problems. Among core areas influencing on the local people’s socio-economic condition are: self-reliance, agriculture value chains, non-agriculture value chains, infrastructure, labor skill assessment, market development and gender issues. For each of the areas research was undertaken to investigate the current situation and identify possible improvements. In the end, the information from various sources was synthesized to reach the conclusions and recommend interventions.
The skills assessment portion of the project is directly relevant to JV and Project. In addition, TBSC did detailed work among populations that will likely be in the tourism workforce in Kakheti.
Tourism Development Marketing Strategy Of Imereti.(2012)
Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA) wanted to have tourism development strategy designed for Imereti region. TBSC partnered with an international tourism consulting company THR to undertake this project. TBSC was responsible for a number of reports:
 Tourism Statistics Report. A report describing the flows of tourists in Imereti region, as well as the services and accommodation available for tourists.
 Statistical Data Report. A report describing various socio-economic metrics of Imereti region, as well as the environment, accessibility and transportation and infrastructure data available for Imereti region.
 Promotional Material Analysis. An analysis of existing promotional material and information available about Imereti region with a goal to understand existing tourism resources and services.
 Stakeholders Interviews Report. A report describing the inputs and opinions received based on interviews conducted with the stakeholders in Imereti region.
 Tour Operators Interviews Report. A report describing professionals’ opinions about tourism development in Imereti region.
Poverty And Social Impact Assessment Project (PSIA).(2012)
The World Bank has made a 70 million USD loan to the Government to finance infrastructure elements of the Regional Development Strategy (2009 – 2014) with assistance from UNDP. As part of that project, the PSIA was undertaken to evaluate the likely impact of increased investment in tourism infrastructure and products on vulnerable social groups in the poorest communities in Kakheti and inform the design of pro-poor tourism development policy instruments and regulations.
Given this objective, TBSC designed a research methodology, selected four Target communities in Kakheti and conducted intensive data collection work including desk research, fieldwork and in-depth interviews with local government representatives and other stakeholders. TBSC used pro-poor tourism expert from a UK university for the project.
TBSC identified number of opportunities and developed recommendations to increase the benefit received by the poor from tourism development in Kakheti, which were tested in a number of Focus Group Discussions and Participatory Scenario Workshops. Results were used to shape policy recommendations on capacity building and community level participation.
Research For Regional Development In Georgia And Armenia Within The Scope Of The JOIN Project.(2012)
TBSC Consulting was recruited to conduct the baseline research of the socio-economic conditions of the target municipalities in the selected regions for the JOIN Project. JOIN is a three-year project, which is designed to promote an enabling environment for pro-poor socioeconomic development through participatory planning, improved cooperation and exchange of market relevant information among local governments, civil society organizations and the private sector. This particular project was a cross-border one, including  several regions of Georgia as well as Armenia. As a first step within the scope of the baseline research, TBSC reviewed the available documents on the socio-economic conditions in the target municipalities. Based on the initial analysis, we developed testable hypotheses regarding the situation in these municipalities. The main issues addressed by the hypotheses fall into the planning process, the information dissemination process, economic sectors for employment. To test the hypotheses, TBSC developed the interview guide and organized face-to-face meetings with the representatives of local governments, CSOs, the private sector and the local population in the target municipalities. As a result of the interviews with the local actors, we received in-depth information on the socio-economic conditions in the target municipalities. This information allowed us to confirm or disconfirm our hypotheses and develop relevant observations for each of the municipalities. The final report prepared by TBSC presented thorough analysis of the socio-economic situation in the target areas, which included the description of problems, positive trends and opportunities for improvement. TBSC also provided recommendations on how the JOIN Project can make interventions in the regions to improve the socio-economic conditions of the population in the target municipalities.
Small Hydropower Producer Consolidator Project (SHPCP) For Deloitte Consulting LLP.(2011)
The Hydropower Investment Promotion Project was a three-year USAID program supporting the Government of Georgia to attract investment in small and medium-sized hydropower plants (HPPs) in Georgia. USAID Project HIPP executed by Deloitte Consulting LLP contracted TBSC in order to carry out the Small Hydropower Producer Consolidator Project. The essence of SHPCP was the creation of Consolidator for small HPPs, which would combine output from a number of small HPPs and then resell power to large customers. TBSC completed Phase One of the Project, which focused on validating the economic justification to create such Consolidator in Georgia. After meeting with all the key parties of the sector and doing the analysis, we concluded that there is indeed a need of such Consolidator, which would improve the competitiveness of small HPPs in Georgia
ENPI FLEG Pilot Projects (Forestry).(2010)
TBSC Consulting was selected to implement pilot activities in specific regions of Georgia, in the framework of the regional program “Improving Forest Law Enforcement and Governance in the European Neighbourhood Policy East Countries and Russia” (ENPI FLEG), by IUCN.
TBSC partnered with a Georgian environmental non-governmental organization CENN and did four pilot projects, in two regions of Georgia (Sagarejo and Borjomi). Within the scope of these pilot projects, TBSC identified the local capacity to develop small businesses, which will use the limited forest resources sustainably. The team assisted these local businesses on every step of the production chain, including identifying sound business ideas, providing trainings on sustainable utilization of forestry resources, production, identifying distribution channels and so forth. Through these pilot projects TBSC and CENN built the local capacity to manage a small business in these two pilot regions, which will ensure the utilization of forest resources in a sustainable way.
Feasibility And Investment Design For Geothermal Domestic Hot Water In Tbilisi.(2010)
The UNDP The Use of Geothermal Energy Potential for Hot Water Supply in the Saburtalo Pilot District Project focuses on removing the key barriers to the increased utilization of renewable energy. One of their beneficiaries is a commercial company in Tbilisi that provides hot geothermal water to nearly 80 buildings in Tbilisi including 2 600 households and more than 6 600 citizens. TBSC helped UNDP assess the financial and engineering feasibility of replacing the in-building distribution systems in the 80 buildings. Our work included estimating investment costs, assessing willingness to pay for the new systems among households and the financial and environmental impact of the proposed project. UNDP and the company are currently implementing the project.
ACDI VOCA Application To The Enterprise Development And Market Competitiveness (EDMC) Program – USAID. (2010)
The Enterprise Development and Market Competitiveness (EDMC) Program is a five-year intervention designed to raise incomes and employment in Armenia by promoting growth in selected value chains with export potential. According to various international publications and rankings,Armenia faces serious potential systemic constraints regarding the infrastructure needed to support business development—telecoms, energy and water. Constraints are further complicated by environmental issues related to the application of clean production/manufacturing principles and the low incidence of third party certifications such as HACCP and ISO. ACDI VOCA was preparing a proposal to bid for the Program. TBSC was hired to analyze the situation with the certification systems inArmenia and prepare an ISO and HACCP certification strategy forArmenia. Besides, TBSC analyzed the consulting market ofArmenia to ensure high involvement of consulting companies in developing the value chains with high export potential.
Development Of Overall Strategy For National Milk Producers’ Association (NMPA) Extension Program.(2009)
NMPA Agriculture Extension Service Program aims to strengthen the capacity of NMPA to provide better service and engage in number of new responsibilities and tasks. Main objective of NMPA is to address the gap between supply and demand in agriculture extension by establishing its new program, which should contribute to strengthening NMPA and add value to its members. In addition, the services should generate income to finance for other NMPA activities and secure long term financial sustainability and independence of NMPA. In order to achieve NMPA objectives, SMDSP implemented by GRM International, wished to elaborate an effective strategy and business plan that NMPA would follow to achieve the above-mentioned objectives. The work undertaken by TBSC included understanding the demand of Georgian milk producers for services to be provided by NMPA, modeling cost structures of NMPA and assessing cost-effectiveness of various strategies. As a result of the project, TBSC recommended the lines of business that were financially viable and strategies for implementing them.
RID IEP Regional Infrastructure Development Impact Evaluation Project.(2009)
Impact Evaluation of the Regional Infrastructure Development Activity commissioned by MCG to the best of our knowledge is the largest impact evaluation study done in Georgia, both in terms of scale and resources. The purpose of the Impact Evaluation project was to measure the impact of five water and sanitation infrastructure rehabilitation projects in five Georgian cities. Given this objective, TBSC created an analytical design to measure impact and subcontracted a market research company to conduct extensive data collection works in 11 Georgian cities – five target and six control areas. In sum, more than 4 500 households and over 1 000 businesses were interviewed for the purposes of the study. In order to analyze the collected information, TBSC created six different analytical methods to measure monetary and non-monetary impact of the program on six potential impact groups, including households, businesses, water utilities, governmental organizations, public health system and other complementary activities done by MCG. TBSC also implemented the third phase of this project, which aimed at ex-post data collection and analysis.