We help Dutch-Georgian joint-ventures in obtaining PSI subsidies from the Dutch government. We also help clients obtain financing form Overseas Private Investment Corporation OPIC. Other sources of financing include international financial institutions such as EBRD and FMO, as well as private investors.
Please contact us to learn more about our practice in Financing And Subsidies at TengizL@TBSC.ge
Entrants to new markets are often confronted with various challenges that occur from differences in culture, language and business practices, but mostly due to being new and foreign to the place. What may be difficult for them, can be very easy and simple for local professionals. Therefore, on-the-ground assistance during the implementation phase is very important to make sure that the project is running smoothly, productively, on time and on budget.
TBSC Consulting helps new entrants to the Georgian market by executing various projects. The work includes but is not limited to identifying and contracting the right parties, designing and announcing tenders, facilitating work with obtaining licenses and permits, equipping office and scheduling meetings. It entails everything that enables clients focus on their core business while we worry about various projects, tasks or details for them.
We also help Georgian clients in project implementation when they go abroad to other markets. We do this through our wide network of partner companies ensuring that the Georgian clients are productive and efficient in their new markets by providing various project implementation services.
Please contact us to learn more about our practice in Project Implementation at TengizL@TBSC.ge
Trade investment missions (TIM)
Usual practice of organization of Trade and Investment Missions and similar type events was that too much emphasis was made on the presentations and greetings from the side of state officials or sponsor industry representatives and less emphasis was made on real objective of the event – maximize number of relevant contacts within the limited period of time. Such an arrangement led to the perception of the participants about the event as largely unproductive.
TBSC Consulting has developed its approach to organization Trade and Investment missions that maximizes the productivity of the participants in terms of the useful and relevant contacts during the mission and ultimately to the satisfaction of the Client (the one who commissions the event). In difference to standard approach to Trade and Investment Missions, our service puts emphasis on B2B meetings. The two major objectives we pursue with this regard are the number and relevance of the B2B meetings.
TBSC Consulting has developed step-by-step approach to plan a Trade and Investment Mission. We undertake carefully preplanned steps to ensure success on each of them. First we plan and research the participants to understand the delegates’ requirements. Benefits of B2B meetings are maximized when we thoroughly understand what visitors and delegates expect. Then we find and qualify suitable local companies, profile and match them with the foreign delegates. The third stage is to organize the actual logistics of the meetings and supervise the process. The final step is to survey the participants and evaluate the results.
To summarize, the advantages of the TBSC Trade and Investment Service are:
• It empathizes the B2B part of the event and is oriented at more tangible outcomes (e.g. deals, agreement on repeated visits)
• It offers perfect match between business interest of delegates and profiles of  local companies
• It provides opportunity to research the counterpart company in advance and be informed and more prepared at B2B meeting