Ana Surmanidze is pursuing a bachelor’s degree in Economics at the International School of Economics (ISET) at Tbilisi State University. Additionally, she has successfully completed her education at the Vladimir Komarov Tbilisi School of Physics and Mathematics, getting a gold medal for academic excellence. During her time at the university, she actively contributes as a teaching assistant, providing support to undergraduate students in several subjects. She participated in the Erasmus+ exchange program and spent a semester at the University of Bremen in Germany.
Regarding her professional history, Ana Surmanidze started her career in the financial sector, where she held the position of Audit Assistant at RSM Georgia. Following this role, she gained valuable experience during an internship as a Research Assistant at PMCG – Policy and Management Consulting Group. Subsequently, she transitioned to the field of Human Research at Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, where she undertook the responsibility of overseeing various research projects focused on HR analytics. Currently, she holds the position of a Business Analyst at TBSC Consulting, where she is actively progressing in her career.