Beer Market Due Diligence For EBRD
EBRD was planning to issue multi-million dollar financing to a client in Georgia in beer industry. The questions that EBRD was facing were whether or not: 1) The market was ready for the project; 2) The financial case of the project was reasonable; 3) The corporate capability of the client was ready to undertake the project of this scale.
TBSC Consulting undertook this project. Several main areas were addressed: First of all TBSC analyzed demand in catchment areas and target markets, estimated spending and demand, forecasted overall market development based on international benchmarks. We also evaluated competitive environment. By comparing demand and supply, we derived conclusions about market feasibility of the two projects. TBSC also developed a customized analysis of the drivers of the beer market and provided 10-year forecast. We checked financial case of the project and commented on the reasonableness of the assumptions and outcomes. Finally, we looked at the marketing and distribution capacity of the client and assessed its potential to support the case.
Overall, based on our report, EBRD made an informed decision about funding the project.