Four Policy Papers of Georgia’s International Trade (e.g., Opportunities from China – Georgia Free Trade Agreement) (November 2017 – April 2018)
G4G, a USAID-financed project, commissioned TBSC to work out four public policy paper related to Georgia’s foreign trade issues to facilitate the work of Trade Advisory Group at the Ministry of Economic and Sustainable Development. The topics were selected together with the ministry, G4G and Trade Advisory Group. 3 out of 4 papers included topics related to non-tariff barriers to Georgian exports of wines, lemonade and electric commodities. The fourth topic was related identifying opportunities from DCTFA and China-Georgia Free Trade Agreement. Based on comprehensive research and analysis of the existing secondary data and interviews with the key stakeholders and field experts, TBSC produced conclusions and worked out recommendations in terms of increasing the effectiveness of the policy execution.