Concept Note Development on Energy Efficient Technologies in Eco-Tourism In Georgia (July 2019 – August 2019)
GIZ wanted help the MoEPA to prepare a project concept on “Carbon Free Dwellings in Georgian Resorts” for submission to funding by the Global Climate Fund. The idea was to enhance the capabilities of eco-tourism sector in Georgia by providing alternative energy sources and improved energy efficient performance to the dwellings through the development of financial instruments for accessibility of climate friendly technologies available at the market. TBSC was commissioned to do the research and collect data around this subject. TBSC conducted intensive fact-finding, collected statistics and qualitative data, interviewed key informants from government, NGO and private sectors, conducted site visits and interviewed tourism operators (accommodations) in Tbilisi and regions and help the international consultant develop a concept document.