Mapping of Emerging and Potential Clusters in Georgia (June 2019 – October 2019)
The project was initiated under the “EU Innovative Action for Private Sector Competitiveness in Georgia” which is a joint initiative of the European Union and four UN Agencies – UNDP, FAO, UNIDO and IOM. UNIDO’s component was to identify and develop clusters throughout Georgia. TBSC was commissioned to map the clusters in Tbilisi and three other regions of Georgia, including Kakheti, Kvemo Kartli and Mtskheta-Mtianeti. Rigorous methodology, combining quantitative (regional statistical analysis methods such as Location Quotient and Shift-Share Analysis) and qualitative instruments (key informant interviews), was applied to map existing or emerging clusters and then rank them according to cluster-relevant several criteria. The results will be used further to select the most promising clusters for further diagnosis and assistance.